Mitcham World War 1 Dead

This list was extracted from the Commonwealth War Grave Commission website.

Name Death Date Regiment Regt Number
Abraham James Ackerman 14/04/15 East Surrey Regiment 10262
Paul Ackerman 29/03/16 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/424
Charles John Andrews 02/07/18 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment 205185
William Richard Angliss 27/04/18 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/8948
Albert Henry Ayling 08/08/15 Rifle Brigade S/7335
Ernest Ayling 05/07/16 Royal Irish Regiment 7015
James Bailey 28/04/15 Hampshire Regiment 8146
Charles Bailey 19/04/16 Gloucestershire Regiment 25841
George Baker 09/12/15 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 47032
Robert Baker 25/04/15 East Surrey Regiment 5714
William Baker 13/10/15 East Surrey Regiment 295
James William Bartlett 07/06/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/18345
Frederick Charles William Bass 01/07/16 East Surrey Regiment 11735
Francis William Basson 20/04/18 Royal Tank Corps 77328
William Arthur Charles Bateman 20/05/15 Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line 6930
Alfred Beadle 24/05/15 East Surrey Regiment 6928
Albert James Beal 02/08/18 Royal Garrison Artillery 169039
Thomas James Ormonde Beechey 17/04/18 Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 202933
William Robert Bennett 15/03/16 Devonshire Regiment 2335
Harry Bennett 25/10/18 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment G/30844
Arthur Birkin 06/12/14 Monmouthshire Regiment 1288
Ernest James Blagburn 19/06/16 King’s Royal Rifle Corps C/7434
James George Blake 03/09/16 East Surrey Regiment 1978
Arthur James Block 21/08/16 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/13462
Edgar Block 07/06/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment T/243261
Charles Samuel Boorman 15/11/15 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/5785
Sidney Charles Bowdery 08/10/16 London Regiment 653210
Charles Henry Bowdery 12/10/17 Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line 1757
Frederick Clifton Brockwell 08/02/17 London Regiment 15765
George Alfred Brockwell 13/04/18 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/2045
Arthur Brooks 24/10/18 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/97914
John Brown 13/05/15 East Surrey Regiment 6908
Robert Brown 25/10/15 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 12561
Walter William Burley 28/03/18 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/38824
Harry Colenso Burton 21/09/18 London Regiment 79207
Thomas Butcher 23/04/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment L/11030
Frank Cannon 24/04/17 Royal Sussex Regiment G/5330
Ernest Frederick Capon 01/11/14 Lincolnshire Regiment 7255
William Thomas Challis 12/03/15 Army Service Corps T/29981
Frederick Challis 23/03/18 East Surrey Regiment 19295
William Thomas Clark 04/08/15 Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9862
Walter Clark 16/03/17 East Surrey Regiment 13774
Albert Cole 18/11/18 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 10713
George Cole 21/03/18 London Regiment 375197
Albert Victor Coleman 07/10/18 London Regiment 67664
John Henry Collins 07/09/16 King’s Royal Rifle Corps R/7676
William Cook 05/06/17 London Regiment 653242
George William Cornish 30/11/17 East Surrey Regiment 11691
John Thomas Coughlan 24/10/18 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/11181
William George Courtnell 26/09/15 East Surrey Regiment 2172
George Cousins 19/06/15 East Surrey Regiment 6377
Francis Edward Cummings 21/03/18 King’s Royal Rifle Corps A/205300
William Daragon 05/09/17 Royal Sussex Regiment G/20328
Leonard Dixie 30/09/18 London Regiment G/55068
Douglas Walker Drewett 03/10/18 Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders S/22909
George Henry Dutfield 13/04/18 King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment 40869
Thomas Arthur Dutfield 01/10/18 Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 30716
Thomas Enever 10/04/17 East Surrey Regiment 24892
Percy Silvainous Field 05/04/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/3155
Thomas Field 16/04/18 Rifle Brigade O/65
Joseph Flink 08/11/14 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment L/11668
Herbert Fry 13/01/18 Northumberland Fusiliers 53054
John Gardner 25/09/16 East Surrey Regiment 6736
Arthur Gardner 14/09/18 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/25182
Mark Glover 11/08/18 King’s Royal Rifle Corps A/203858
William Glover 10/05/18 King’s Royal Rifle Corps A/203833
Orion Goddard 21/08/16 London Regiment 21175
Alfred Godwin 10/09/15 Rifle Brigade S/9765
Thomas Edward Goodman 06/04/16 Border Regiment 22934
Walter Gray 24/06/18 Royal Engineers 193146
Thomas Green 27/02/17 Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 38307
William Edward Green 21/07/17 Royal Garrison Artillery 64382
Henry John Hack 09/04/18 East Surrey Regiment 18634
William Edward Harraway 23/04/18 Royal Engineers 146186
Percy Harrison 17/06/18 Lancashire Fusiliers 48081
Harry Hayter 26/10/17 South Staffordshire Regiment 41730
Walter Willoughby Hayward 25/08/16 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 40037
Frank Henn 11/04/17 Seaforth Highlanders S/9530
Edward John Hinkley 29/07/16 East Surrey Regiment 2417
Edward David Hooker 05/06/17 Border Regiment 19738
Albert Henry Hookins 28/07/16 East Surrey Regiment 6353
George James Howe 24/04/18 Suffolk Regiment 291252
Frederick Leslie Huggins 08/07/16 Essex Regiment 13058
Charles Hurst 16/04/18 Highland Light Infantry 50877
Sydney Albert Hyder 08/08/17 East Surrey Regiment 19209
Ebenezer William Ireland 24/04/18 London Regiment 225583
Harold Jay 17/03/17 Rifle Brigade  
Percy David Jessup 07/12/17 London Regiment 228709
Charles Johnson 07/10/16 Hampshire Regiment 20978
Frederick James Johnson 29/12/16 Hampshire Regiment 21746
Jesses Jones 03/05/15 Yorkshire Hussars (Alexandra, Princes of Wales’ Own) 484
Harold Jones 08/05/17 East Surrey Regiment 7176
Ernest George Keen 08/09/18 Royal Irish Rifles 9630
James Edward Keylock 31/05/18 Royal Engineers 107371
Albert Edward Knight 02/08/18 Buffs (East Kent) Regiment G/11792
Theodore Laing 01/11/14 London Regiment 2131
William Arthur Lambert 26/08/17 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 9896
Robert Langridge 04/11/17 London Regiment 653154
Ernest Edward Langridge 06/06/18 London Regiment G/68474
Harry Charles Eley Lardner 01/10/18 Lancashire Fusiliers 56556
Frederick Leach 24/11/17 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/21096
Alfred James Leslie 01/08/17 The Royal Welsh (Welch) Fusiliers 27420
Edgar Edward Lynn 08/06/16 East Surrey Regiment 8126
Charles Walter Mabey 16/04/15 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 52988
Thomas William Marsh 09/10/17 Machine Gun Corps 90835
George H. Marshall 13/11/14 Royal Scots Fusiliers 10017
Frederick Monk 17/01/18 Labour Corps 378799
James Frank Moody 28/07/17 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 116272
William Morton 16/10/18 Suffolk Regiment 320460
Thomas Edward Ernest Murrell 02/07/17 Rifle Brigade S/21566
Jack Newsom 07/10/17 Army Service Corps T3/030754
Ernest Newson 07/10/16 London Regiment 21178
Albert Nightingale 01/08/17 Labour Corps 217167
Thomas Owen 14/06/17 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 3807
Ernest Payne 24/04/17 London Regiment G/3008
Frank Pearce 03/09/16 East Surrey Regiment 1900
Frederick William Penfold 01/01/18 Labour Corps 163683
Daniel Archibald Pennell 24/08/18 London Regiment 653228
Walter James Pepper 12/09/16 Army Service Corps T/25346
Charles Philpott 05/09/17 London Regiment 295272
John Pitts 20/10/18 Royal Army Medical Corps 528136
Francis George Quinn 14/04/17 Buffs (East Kent) Regiment T/201898
Frederick John Raggett 17/03/17 East Surrey Regiment 10169
Robert Reader 21/01/18 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 636288
Walter Riley 14/07/16 East Yorkshire Regiment 9449
William Riley 09/04/17 East Surrey Regiment 17167
H. Roles 28/03/18 Notts and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment 73587
Sidney Rook 16/02/17 The Royal Welsh (Welch) Fusiliers 30268
William Roper 15/06/17 East Surrey Regiment 8178
Albert Edward Rose 25/09/16 Machine Gun Corps 43954
Thomas Henry Rosier 08/08/16 Northamptonshire Regiment 13074
Ernest Edwin Rout 23/04/15 East Yorkshire Regiment 9860
Frederick Sandiford 30/07/18 Machine Gun Corps 133339
Jesse Henry Scott 26/02/18 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment P.W.3240
Albert Seal 15/05/15 Scots Guards 6394
Thomas Sealey 22/03/18 Yorkshire Hussars (Alexandra, Princes of Wales’ Own) 34001
Frederick James Shepherd 03/10/18 London Regiment 52210
Harry George Sheppard 07/08/17 London Regiment 65543
Henry Hubert Sherman 12/02/17 London Regiment 50273
Frederick Charles Shroll 03/09/16 Worcestershire Regiment 23242
Frederick Albert Simmonds 20/04/15 East Surrey Regiment 2272
Percy Simmonds 27/12/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment T/202096
Fred Simmons 30/09/18 London Regiment G/80079
Ernest Lowe Simons 09/09/16 London Regiment 4663
Walter Hampton Siviour 08/06/17 Royal Army Medical Corps 76744
Albert Skilling 01/12/17 Royal Garrison Artillery 67263
William John James Skinner 09/04/17 Buffs (East Kent) Regiment G/559
Russell Charles Slater 10/10/18 Hertfordshire Regiment 41621
Alfred Smith 07/02/19 East Surrey Regiment 355
William George Stenner 17/03/16 Royal Sussex Regiment G/904
Victor George Stokes 01/07/16 Border Regiment 23008
Horace Stopher 08/04/16 East Surrey Regiment 9431
Albert Frank Stopper 07/06/17 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment G/43392
Stephen Swinfield 24/04/17 East Surrey Regiment 18229
John Henry Tallick 04/04/15 Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers) 9408
Frederick Tapping 10/08/17 East Surrey Regiment 1962
William Tegg 03/05/17 Buffs (East Kent) Regiment G/19043
William Theobald 01/07/18 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/22201
Joseph James Thompson 03/09/16 King’s Royal Rifle Corps C/3608
William James Thompson 06/03/17 Royal Engineers 157762
Alfred Thornton 12/10/17 The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 23667
Sidney Toogood 27/09/17 Royal Sussex Regiment SD/5649
George Edward Towers 23/04/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/37958
Walter James Tuley 23/03/17 Royal Garrison Artillery 49067
Frank Ernest Tutty 15/03/18 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/18456
George Verney 10/08/17 Royal Engineers 232457
Frank Wadmore 28/03/18 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/6900
George Wallis 08/07/17 London Regiment 632957
Joseph Albert Wallis 09/04/18 East Surrey Regiment 24052
John Thomas Alfred Ward 17/06/18 Rifle Brigade 46127
William Warman 04/12/18 East Surrey Regiment 11316
Alfred Thomas Webb 26/09/15 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment G/3094
Arthur Thomas Webb 06/10/16 London Regiment 26573
Walter Henry Webb 23/03/18 Royal Army Medical Corps 60450
Henry Charles Weight 23/04/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/5912
James Henry Weight 18/02/17 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment F/2675
Albert Ernest Weller 03/06/18 Leicestershire Regiment 42075
George Joseph Wenham 04/12/17 London Regiment 653382
Richard James Wenham 08/05/17 East Surrey Regiment 31180
George David Wheeler 13/09/16 Suffolk Regiment 27956
Richard Wheeler 24/07/17 East Surrey Regiment 9590
Bertram Joseph James White 01/07/16 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/2353
Frederick Harold White 28/11/18 South Wales Borderers 40269
Alfred Wilson 24/09/17 Royal Sussex Regiment G/19896
George William Winter 29/10/14 Coldstream Guards 8065
William Winter 09/04/18 Seaforth Highlanders 204154
Louis Wisbey 29/09/17 Buffs (East Kent) Regiment G/21187
Charles Wood 14/01/17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3223
George Wood 18/01/17 London Regiment 7106
George Edward Woolmer 18/06/15 Border Regiment 10054
George Edward Wright 25/04/17 London Regiment 8573
James Wyatt 08/01/17 East Surrey Regiment 39762
Archibald J. Wye 14/06/17 Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment G/22300
Percy Ernest Young 21/11/14 Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire) Regiment 8702

Leave a comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.