Parish Church WW1 Graves

There are 52 WW1 war graves in the Church Road churchyard that are listed by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

See this Google map showing the locations of the graves.

The combatants are

Name Age Date of Death Rank Regiment No. Plot
ADAWAY GEORGE HENRY G H 28 11/02/1917 Private Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. 8901 T. 49
AVERY CHARLES C 30 31/12/1917 Private Scots Guards 3rd Bn. 6298 10. 107.
BAKER ALBERT EDWARD A E 24 27/02/1919 Sapper Royal Engineers 353rd Electrical and Mechanical Coy. 236362 4. 64.
BLAGBURN E J 26 19/06/1916 Rifleman Kings Royal Rifle Corps 18th Bn. C/7434 3. 13.
BOWERS W 08/11/1918 Private East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. 4 Z. 323.
BRETT WILLIAM HERBERT W H 33 D C M 03/06/1916 Corporal Royal Engineers “B” Coy. 12242 9. 21.
BURLES HAROLD VICTOR H V 19 18/10/1918 Private Essex Regiment 10th Bn. 44017 G. 5.
CHIVERS OLIVER TREVALDWYN O T 33 10/05/1920 Private Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. 5899 10. 37.
CLARKE CLAUD FITZROY C F 35 30/06/1918 Major 20th Deccan Horse 2. 70.
COLLINS OSCAR OWEN O O 41 26/09/1918 Serjeant Royal Engineers Pigeon Service 113662 12. 64.
COUSENS ALBERT EDWARD A E 21 27/02/1919 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2368 4. 68.
DALWOOD E T 01/04/1916 Private Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/5th London Field Amb. 2328 P. 196.
DANN SIDNEY LAWRENCE S L 22 21/07/1916 Private Border Regiment 1st Bn. 22678 8. 116.
DE LA COUR H H H 03/12/1919 Lieutenant Royal North Devon Hussars 2. 6.
DENNISON THOMAS LANCELOT T L 24 04/08/1920 Private Royal Army Service Corps T/254816 4. 66.
DRANE W F A 21 12/06/1919 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. 225193 J. 14.
DREWETT WILLIAM W 14/02/1919 Rifleman London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn. 377452 8. 77.
ELLIOTT DAVID JAMES D J 26 27/04/1918 Private Middlesex Regiment 47253 K. 18.
GARRETT ALBERT EDWARD A E 33 21/11/1918 Private Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. “Patuca.” PO/11656 Z. 505.
GLADSTONE J W 20 18/01/1919 Private Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. 40584 W. 203.
GODDARD GILBERT VAUGHAN G V 19 01/08/1921 Private 9th (Queens Royal) Lancers 315159 16. 24.
GOLDSMITH STEPHEN S 20/05/1921 Serjeant Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn. 6446069 9. 98
HAMBLIN ARTHUR A 28 07/03/1919 Private Royal Army Service Corps M.T. MS/2426 10. 62.
HARBOUR HERBERT H 41 31/01/1919 Private Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd London Sanitary Coy 122823 10. 114.
HOWE GEORGE JAMES G J 20 24/04/1918 Private Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. 291252 J. 11.
KNIGHT CHARLES FREDRICK C F 41 28/03/1919 Driver Royal Army Service Corps 227th Coy. T/14687 7. 61.
LEE A 39 05/01/1918 Private Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. 25902 7. 100.
LEWIS FRANCIS B. F B 30/03/1917 Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Labour Coy 46129 W. 12.
LONG H E M M 17/03/1920 Serjeant Royal Garrison Artillery 121st Heavy Bty. 11159 S.11.
MARSHALL J C 19 01/11/1918 Private Suffolk Regiment 1st/6th Bn. 61663 G. 9.
MAYBURY H M 26/11/1918 Private Middlesex Regiment 723091 11. 89.
MAYNE A W 24 08/02/1919 Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery “O” Anti-Aircraft Bty. 200968 4. 6.
MILLER H 23/04/1918 Petty Officer Royal Navy H.M.S. “Vindictive.” 210224 12. 83.
MITCHELL J 30 19/09/1919 Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 59548 11. 75.
MONK FREDERICK F 25 17/01/1918 Private Labour Corps 37899 D. 33.
MORGAN A 29 08/02/1917 Private Middlesex Regiment 29th Bn. G/30019 10. 30.
MUNT JAMES J 19 13/03/1921 Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy H.M.S. “Victory.” SS/125724 11. 107.
PARKER J H 29/06/1918 Major Royal Marine Light Infantry 2. 63.
RUSSELL W G M 08/10/1915 Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th/7th Bn. 9. 27.
STOPHER J F W 19 18/03/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers “B” Coy. 17th Bn. G/69984 4. 89.
STRATFORD WALTER HASSALL W H 24 21/01/1919 Corporal Royal Fusiliers “G” Coy. 17th Bn. 60948 11. 110.
TAYLOR ALBERT A 31 29/09/1918 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. 24535 9. 78.
TICEHURST J C 36 28/10/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers 204981 9. 35.
TILLETT A T 02/05/1918 Driver Royal Field Artillery 35th Div. Ammunition Col. L/43375 9. 56.
TOHER FRANK EDWARD F E 26 24/07/1921 Private Canadian Infantry 14th Bn. 22794 T. 104.
TRUELOVE THOMAS RICHARD T R 29 25/11/1918 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 34th Reserve Bty. L/1214 9. 23.
WATTS HUBERT WILLIAM H W 23 21/10/1918 Serjeant Royal Welsh Fusiliers “D” Coy. 25th Bn. 60005 8. 45.
WILLIAMS H 36 25/08/1920 Private London Regiment 23rd Bn. 4531 6. 93.
WILLIAMS PERCY MORTON P M 43 23/06/1919 Able Seaman Royal Navy H.M.S. “Victory.” 162445 U. 15.
WILLOUGHBY J 14/08/1918 Private East Surrey Regiment 5th Reserve Bn 201944 10. 71.
YOUNG A G 02/05/1917 Serjeant 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) 10105 L. 1.
YOUNG WALTER JAMES W J 26 26/09/1915 Private Border Regiment 1st Bn. 8813 Z. 382.

Leave a comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.